MELTON, Justice.
[…] 4. Sonya contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a new trial because the jury's verdict finding her guilty of involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of malice murder was "mutually exclusive" from the jury's verdict finding her guilty of felony murder.
Shepherd v. State, 280 Ga. 245, 248(1), 626 S.E.2d 96 (2006).
Here, the evidence authorized the jury to logically conclude that Sonya had committed several acts of abuse against her son, some of which may have been non-felony acts of abuse that inadvertently led to or contributed to her son's death (see OCGA § 16-5-3), and others that may have constituted felony cruelty to children, which would have served as the underlying basis for the felony murder conviction. See OCGA § 16-5-70(b) ("Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain"). The verdicts here were not mutually exclusive, and this enumeration lacks merit.
5. Sonya claims that the trial court erred by failing to properly advise her regarding her right to testify when her counsel announced that Sonya would not be testifying on her own behalf.